performance

 


The Nutcracker: Overview

Westport’s Academy of Dance’s annual production of The Nutcracker is one of the area’s most charming. Staged every December for the past 36 years, this professional production includes Academy students that are enrolled in our ballet program.


Our Junior and Senior Company members dance the leads with the addition of professional male dancers in their appropriate roles. The Academy’s Nutcracker has become a Westport tradition that fills the holiday season with sweet treats, from tiny angels and brave soldiers to delicate dew drops and radiant sugar plums.
 

37th Annual Production of
The Nutcracker 

   


Congratulations
and thank you to the amazing cast and crew!!
It was a magical weekend and all of our dancers and volunteers did such a fantastic  job.  We are so very proud of each and every performer!!!

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2018 Nutcracker Cast List


Clara: Sophia Barrato


Fritz: Bridget Stein


Mother: Tess Davis


Auntie: Lauren Seto


Maid: Mae Logan 


Party Scene Adults: Ashley Barrato, Carly Beeler, Carolyn Cassell, Caroline Donohue, Julia Kasabian, Kit Meszaros, Priya Nandagopal, Annabel Nash, Zoey Rosier, Anabel Sollinger 


Party Scene Children: Giselle Bauer, Alexa Beyda, Rebecca Herbst, Maya Krug, Alexa MacRae, Eva Matviyenko, Rylie McCollum,

Sadie McEntee, Maisie Rosengarten, Alexandria Roth, Sienna Schwartz,

Sofia Trivino, Jessica Willis 


Pirouette: Camille Gitow


Columbine: Claire Redmer


Soldier Doll: Kellie Couch 

6th Grade Mice:  Charlotte Barrato, Mia Bomback, Charlotte Cerroni, Ava Chun, Madeleine SaounatsosAva Lampman, Maggie Looby,

Avery MacRae, Logan Noorily, Liora Perkins, Carolina Proctor,

Kate Rodriguez, Shelby Weisman 


5th Grade Mice:  Kate Bulkeley, Alexandra Emmert, Grace Forte,

Lila Greifenberger, Alexis Jacobs, Andi Jacobs, Chloe Jordan, Nina Katz, Bianca Mastocciolo, Avery Michalowaki, Chloe Rubin, Myla Saperstein, Arielle ScharfsteinKendall Zakowich


RED Soldiers: Talia Bauer, Addison Beyda, Kylie Dorfman, Alexa Falik, Presley Heyer, Reya Halper, Elodie Kroft, Gia Narang, Dani Peffer, Camryn Prussin, Avery Sale, Laney Tegnelia, 
Sadie Zabar,

Collette Zeppernick 


BLUE Soldiers:  Cami Barger, Katherine Brill,

Sutton Bulkeley, Sidonie SaounatsosSerena Diamond, Gracie Dunst,

Emma Forte, Caitlin Hand, Noa Katz, Gemma Kirt, Maya McGuinn, Madeline McMahon, Jaden Messing, Tess Sollinger, Ella Turner, 

Juliet Varsov 

 

GOLD Soldiers: Dagny Dahl, Katharine Frank, Annabelle Luo,

Grace Power, Caitlyn Schwartz, Ella Tobben


1st Act Angels: Tessa Forte, Brenna Gibson, Grace Greenwald,

Ashleigh Jordan, Madeline Lewis, Sutton Libby, Rose Lobb, Rylie Mallay, Anna Matviyenko, Emma McCollum, Reese McGarvey, Lucy Metz, 

Giuliana Mirabelli, Phoebe Morris, Samantha Paprotna,

Caroline Pfeffer, Elle Schwartz, Amelia Stein, Olivia Talbott,

Kelly Walsh


Snow Queen: Kate Loffredo


Lead Snow: Jessica Bailey, Julia Loffredo, Annagrace McManus,

Madeline Michalowski, Eden Miller, Caroline Motyl



Snow: Kaya Arava, Shelby Bernstein, Katie Blumenfeld, Audrey Bohiltea,

Tessa Cassell, Ava Greco, Sylvie Hart, Catherine Hassell,

Campbell McNulty, Christina Meehan, Emma Morris, Emma Robert, Claire Roberts, Madeline Sollinger, Raychel Stark, Brooke Wagner,

Chloe Whelan, Lily Wilson



2nd Act Angels: Grace Greenwald, Ashleigh Jordan, Sutton Libby,

Rylie Mallay, Anna Matviyenko, Lucy Metz, Giuliana Mirabelli,

Phoebe Morris, Samantha Paprotna, Amelia Stein, Olivia Talbott, 

Kelly Walsh


Dew Drop Attendants:  Charlotte Barrato, Mia Bomback,

Charlotte Cerroni, Ava Chun, Madeleine Saounatsos, Ava Lampman,

Maggie Looby, Avery MacRae, Logan Noorily, Liora Perkins,

Carolina Proctor,Kate Rodriguez, Shelby Weisman


Spanish: Carly Beeler, Annabel Nash


Lead Chinese: Kellie Couch, Julia Kasabian, Annagrace McManus,

Eden Miller, Priya Nandagopal, Anabel Sollinger


Chinese Attendants: Cami Barger, Sutton Bulkeley, Caitlin Hand,

Noa Katz, Gemma Kirt, Madeline McMahon, Tess Sollinger, Ella Turner


Lead Shepherdess: Jessica Bailey, Camille Gitow,

Madeline Michalowski, Claire Redmer 


Shepherdess Attendants: Andi Jacobs, Avery Michalowski


Sheep: Tessa Forte, Brenna Gibson, Madeline Lewis, Emma McCollum,

Reese McGarvey, Rose Lobb, Caroline Pfeffer, Elle Schwartz


Candy Cane: Zoey Rosier

Peppermint Twists: Kaya Arava, Tessa Cassell, Katharine Frank, Annabelle Luo, Emma Morris, 
Grace Power, Caitlyn Schwartz


Candy Cane Attendants-5th grade: Kate Bulkeley, Alexandra Emmert, Grace Forte, Lila Greifenberger, Alexis Jacobs, Chloe Jordan, Nina Katz, Bianca Mastocciolo, Chloe Rubin, Myla Saperstein, Arielle Scharfstein, Bridget Stein, Kendall Zakowich


Candy Cane Attendants-4th grade:  Giselle Bauer, Alexa Beyda,

Maya Krug, Alexa MacRae, Rebecca Herbst, Sienna Schwartz,

Jessica Willis



Lead Arabian: Mae Logan, Lauren Seto


Arabian Attendants
: Katherine Brill, Sidonie 
Saounatsos, Serena Diamond, Gracie Dunst, Emma Forte, Maya McGuinn,

Jaden Messing, Juliet Varsov 


Mother Ginger: Ashley Barrato


Ginger Snaps: Dagny Dahl, Catherine Hassell, Claire Roberts,

Ella Tobben

Mother Ginger Attendants: Eva Matviyenko, Rylie McCollum,

Sadie McEntee, Maisie Rosengarten, Alexandria Roth, Sofia Trivino


Bon Bons: Talia Bauer, Addison Beyda, Kylie Dorfman, Alexa Falik, Presley Heyer, Reya Halper, Elodie Kroft, Gia Narang, Dani Peffer, Camryn Prussin, Avery Sale, Laney Tegnelia, Sadie Zabar,

Collette Zeppernick


Russian: Carolyn Cassell, Caroline Donohue


Dew Drop: Tess Davis


Roses: Julia Loffredo, Caroline Motyl


Flowers: Shelby Bernstein, Katie Blumenfeld, Audrey Bohiltea,

Ava Greco, Sylvie Hart, Campbell McNulty, Christina Meehan,

Emma Robert, Madeline Sollinger, Raychel Stark, Brooke Wagner, 

Chloe Whelan, Lily Wilson 

 

Sugar Plum Fairy: Kit Mesz


2018-2019 class schedule can be downloaded here

2018-2019 registration form can be downloaded here

Nutcracker 2018 photos taken by Kerry Long Photography are availalbe for purchase here
a huge thank you to Kerry Long for her beautiful photos

6th annual production of Alice audition dates & times have been posted here

parent observation 2019 schedule for ages 3yrs, 4yrs and Kindergarten can be found here

Summer Camp 2019 forms have been posted here

full length movie of our 5th anniversary production of alice can be viewed here 

full length movie of our 36th annual production of the nutcracker can be viewed here